"" Privacy Policy - ARA Car Rental

Privacy Policy

ARA recognises the importance of protecting your personal information. This privacy notice explains how ARA protects your privacy and summarises how it collects, uses and discloses personal information about you.

We are bound to comply with the National Privacy Principles in Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and other laws which protect your privacy. The National Privacy Principles regulate the handling of personal information about individuals by private sector organisations. We sometimes handle personal information relying on exemptions under these laws (for example in relation to employee records and transfer of information between our related bodies corporate), and this Privacy Policy may not always apply in those circumstances.

This notice does not apply to our handling of personal information about staff and job applicants. Please contact us if you would like further detail about how we handle that information.

In this notice we also explain how you can contact us if you have a query about any personal information that ARA may be holding about you.

We recommend that you take the time to read this privacy notice and retain it for future reference.

What personal information does ARA collect about me and how does it collect it? 

When you rent a vehicle from ARA, we need to collect certain information from you. The service you use will determine what information we collect from you. That information may include your:

  • name;
  • address;
  • contact telephone number(s);
  • contact facsimile number(s);
  • date of birth;
  • driver’s licence number;
  • car preference;
  • debit or credit card number and expiry date;
  • e-mail address;
  • company name and employee number; and
  • contact details of individuals who can provide professional and personal references.

In certain circumstances, we may collect sensitive information about you. For example, we may collect information about your membership of a professional association in order to provide you with the correct discount for our services. Sensitive information under the Privacy Act includes information about an individual’s membership of a professional or trade association. We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent or otherwise in accordance with the law.

We will also record information about where you collected the car and the date, time and location of its return.

How we collect the information will depend on how you use our services. We may collect information directly from you by telephone, fax, e-mail, over the counter, your completion of an application or enrolment form, or through our Internet based service. We may also collect information about you indirectly though a travel agent, a corporate program or through one of our partner programs.

You can choose not to provide some of your personal details but this may prevent us from providing our services to you or limit our ability to provide you with the level of service that you would normally expect from us.

The Use of Cookies
We may send cookies (pieces of programming) to your computer when you visit our website at www.ararental.com.au. Cookies can be stored on your hard drive or other storage device (persistent cookies) or in memory (session cookies). Cookies enable us to enhance the web offerings to you and to optimise your online experience. We will not collect any of your personal information with our cookies or match them to your identity unless required by law.

Persistent cookies identify pages accessed and provide personalised features, for example, choosing which page you would like to make your start page. They are used to help us develop the design and layout of the web site, improve applications and measure their effectiveness.

Session cookies are used for security purposes as part of our customer identification process. These cookies allow you to be recognised once you have logged in and provide you with confidential access to your rental records.

We may also allow third parties (such as Google Analytics) to collect statistical data from our site using their persistent cookies. However these cookies do not capture information that can personally identify you. They are simply used to measure the effectiveness of our site.

How is my personal information used or disclosed by ARA?
We strive to ensure a stress-free rental experience and we are dedicated to building a rewarding and lasting relationship with every customer. In order to provide the level of service we believe you expect from us, we may use and disclose your personal information to:

  • provide the services that you request;
  • do all things necessary to administer those services;
  • research, develop, manage, protect and improve our services;
  • conduct customer satisfaction surveys and inform you of any improvements that we have made to our services; and
  • maintain and develop our software and other business systems.
  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties including:
  • your company or organisation if you use our services under a corporate account;
  • our contracted service providers (including our market research company and our mail house);
  • debit and credit card providers;
  • banks;
  • credit reporting and fraud checking agencies;
  • debt collection agencies, if you default in payment of monies owed to us;
  • councils, government and private organisations responsible for the processing or handling of traffic related infringements;
  • in relation to an accident or claim, insurers, the police and other persons involved in the accident or claim;
  • driver licensing authorities; and
  • government, regulatory and law enforcement agencies where the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Use or disclosure for direct marketing purposes
We may use and disclose your personal information to offer you products and services provided by the ARA.

We may continue to provide these offers to you by email, telephone, fax or any other form of communication until you opt out. You can opt out by indicating your preference on the rental document or by contacting us (see “Who can I contact for further information?”, below).

How does ARA protect my information? 

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form.

You should note that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, if you use our website at www.ararental.com.au to submit any personal information to us, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information sent to us in this way. This is also true for information sent to us via email. ARA has no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information by email, we are required to protect its security in accordance with privacy laws.

Can I access personal information that ARA holds about me?
Yes, you may access any personal information that we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions. We will normally provide access without charge unless you request access to a large volume of information or we have to access our archived records to obtain the information. In these circumstances, we may impose a fee to recover our reasonable costs. Details of how to contact us are set out below.

Tell us if we need to update your personal information or preferences
If you believe that any of the information that we hold about you is not current or incomplete, please let us know. We take reasonable steps to ensure that we hold current information about you but it is very helpful if you can pass on to us any changes to your personal details or preferences. Details of how to contact us are set out below

Who can I contact for further information?
If you have any questions about how we handle your personal information or if you believe that we have handled your personal information inappropriately, you can contact us in any of the following ways:

By mail: The Manager
ARA Car Rental
22 Hanbury Street
Mayfield NSW 2320
By e-mail: info@ararental.com.au

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry, you can call the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992

Changes to this Notice
This is our current privacy notice outlining our personal information management practices. It replaces our previously published privacy notice.
We may vary this notice at any time. To obtain an up to date copy of the notice, please contact ARA (see “Who can I contact for further information?”, above).

Updated on 31 January 2014

ARA Car Rental Pty Limited – ABN 94 069 326 905

Car Bus & Truck Rental Specialised Mine & Project Vehicles